PAST COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

PRESIDENT

   YEAR ​                            NAME                                                                   STATE​

1979-1981               Dr Peter Griffith Jones                                             Victoria

1981-1983               Dr Geoff G Wyllie                                                     South Australia

1983-1985               Dr Alastair Mackellar                                                Western Australia

1985-1987               Dr Edward Durham-Smith                                        Victoria

1987-1989               Dr Kenneth Edgar Treloar Little                                South Australia

1989-1991               Professor Aubrey Charles "Toby" Bowring               New South Wales

1991-1993               Associate Professor Robert Anthony McMahon       Victoria

1993-1995               Dr Martin John Glasson                                            New South Wales

1995-1997               Dr John Frederick Leditschke                                   Queensland

1997-1999               Dr Gordon Stuart Baron-Hay                                    Western Australia

1999-2001               Dr Justin Henry Kelly                                                Victoria

2001-2003               Dr John Pitkin                                                           New South Wales

2003-2005               Dr Keith Bradley Stokes                                           Victoria

2005-2007               Professor Spencer Wynyard Beasley                       Aotearoa New Zealand

2007-2009               Dr Hugh Martin, AM                                                 New South Wales

2009-2011               Dr Anthony Sparnon                                                South Australia

2011-2013               Professor Ralph Cohen                                            New South Wales

2013-2015               Associate Professor Deborah Bailey                        Queensland

2015-2017               Dr Philip Morreau                                                      Aotearoa New Zealand

2017-2019               Dr Russell Taylor                                                       Victoria

2019-2022               Dr Guy Henry                                                            New South Wales

2022 -Current          Dr Peter Borzi                                                            Queensland

 

SECRETARY & TREASURER

In 2019 it was decided that the role of Secretary and Treasurer would become a split role.

   YEAR ​                                        NAME                                                              STATE​

1987-1989                      Professor Danny Cass                                              New South Wales

1989-1994                      Professor Spencer Beasley                                      Victoria

1994-1997                      Dr Neil McMullin                                                       Victoria

1997-2004                      Dr Colin Kikiros                                                        Western Australia

2004-2008                      Dr Philip Morreau                                                     Aotearoa New Zealand

2008-2012                      Dr Robert Stunden                                                   New South Wales

2012-2017                      Dr Russell Taylor                                                      Victoria

2017-2019                      Dr Guy Henry                                                           New South Wales

2019-Current                  Dr Michael Nightingale (Treasurer)                           Victoria

2019-Current                  Dr Bhavesh Patel (Secretary)                                   Queensland

 

ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC CONVENER

YEAR

 

1997

Christchurch, NZ

1998

Sydney, AUS

1999

Broome, AUS

2000

Melbourne, AUS

2001

Brisbane, AUS

2002

Adelaide, AUS

2003

Sydney, AUS

2004

Melbourne, AUS

2005

Townsville, AUS

2006

Sydney, AUS

2007

Queenstown, NZ

2008

Hong Kong

2009

Fiji

2010

Perth, AUS

2011

Coolum, AUS

2012

Malaysia

2013

Hunter Valley, AUS

2014

Singapore

2015

Auckland, NZ

2016

Brisbane, AUS

2017

Adelaide, AUS

2018

Sydney, AUS

2019

Christchurch, NZ

2020

Melbourne, AUS (Cancelled)

2021

Melbourne, AUS

2022

Brisbane, AUS

SCIENTIFIC CONVENER

Professor Spencer Beasley

 - 

Dr Ian Gollow

Professor Patrick Dewan

 - 

A/Professor Andrew Ford

A/Professor Ralph Cohen

Dr Chris Kimber

Dr Harry Stalewski

Dr Guy Henry

Professor Kevin Pringle

Dr Tom Clarnette

Dr Philip Morreau

Dr Colin Kikiros

Dr Craig McBride & Mr Chris Bourke

Dr Wee Yan Chia

Professor Andrew Holland

Dr Michael Nightingale

Dr Philip Morreau

Dr Craig McBride & Dr Bhavesh Patel

A/Professor Day Way Goh

A/Professor Jonathan Karpelowsky

 - 

Dr Thomas Clarnette & A/Prof Ram Nataraja

Dr Thomas Clarnette & A/Prof Ram Nataraja

Dr Jennifer Ah Toy, Dr Chris Bourke            

& Dr Kelvin Choo 

SCIENTIFIC VISITOR

Professor Scott Adzick

-

Dr Kathryn Anderson (USA)

Professor Eric Heineman (AoNZ)

Professor Juan Tovar (Spain)

Professor Philip L Glick (USA)

 - 

Professor Agostino Pierro (UK)

Dr Richard Spicer (UK)

Dr David van der Zee (The Netherlands)

 - 

Professor Heinz Rode (South Africa),

Dr HuiMin Xia (China), Dr Mark Davenport (UK)

A/Professor Paul Babyn (Canada)

Professor Stephen Fishman (USA)

A/Professor Rosslyn Walker (Aus)

Professor George Youngson (Scotland)

Dr Anne Rachel John (Sarawak)

Dr Zakaria Zahari (Kuala Lumpur)

Professor Agostino Pierro (UK)

A/Professor Anette Jacobsen

Professor Krishnan Prabhakaran (Singapore)

Dr Michael LaQuaglia (USA)

Dr Daniel Von Allmen (USA)

Dr Paolo De Coppi (UK)

Professor George Holcomb (USA)

 - 

 (cancelled/postponed due to COVID-19)