PAST COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

PRESIDENT

   YEAR ​                            NAME                                                                   STATE​

1979-1981               Mr Peter Griffith Jones                                            Victoria

1981-1983               Mr Geoff G Wyllie                                                    South Australia

1983-1985               Mr Alastair Mackellar                                               Western Australia

1985-1987               Mr Edward Durham-Smith                                       Victoria

1987-1989               Mr Kenneth Edgar Treloar Little                               South Australia

1989-1991               Professor Aubrey Charles "Toby" Bowring               New South Wales

1991-1993               Associate Professor Robert Anthony McMahon      Victoria

1993-1995               Mr Martin John Glasson                                           New South Wales

1995-1997               Mr John Frederick Leditschke                                  Queensland

1997-1999               Mr Gordon Stuart Baron-Hay                                   Western Australia

1999-2001               Mr Justin Henry Kelly                                               Victoria

2001-2003               Mr John Pitkin                                                          New South Wales

2003-2005               Mr Keith Bradley Stokes                                           Victoria

2005-2007               Professor Spencer Wynyard Beasley                       New Zealand

2007-2009               Mr Hugh Martin, AM                                                 New South Wales

2009-2011               Mr Anthony Sparnon                                                 South Australia

2011-2013               Professor Ralph Cohen                                            New South Wales

2013-2015               Associate Professor Deborah Bailey                        Queensland

2015-2017               Mr Philip Morreau                                                     New Zealand

2017-2019               Mr Russell Taylor                                                      Victoria

2019-current            Mr Guy Henry                                                           New South Wales

 

SECRETARY & TREASURER

In 2019 it was decided that the role of Secretary and Treasurer would become a split role.

   YEAR ​                                        NAME                                                              STATE​

1987-1989                      Professor Danny Cass                                              New South Wales

1989-1994                      Professor Spencer Beasley                                      Victoria

1994-1997                      Mr Neil McMullin                                                       Victoria

1997-2004                      Mr Colin Kikiros                                                        Western Australia

2004-2008                      Mr Philip Morreau                                                     New Zealand

2008-2012                      Mr Robert Stunden                                                   New South Wales

2012-2017                      Mr Russell Taylor                                                      Victoria

2017-2019                      Dr Guy Henry                                                           New South Wales

2019-Current                  Dr Michael Nightingale (Treasurer)                           Victoria

2019-Current                  Dr Bhavesh Patel (Secretary)                                   Queensland

 

ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC CONVENER

YEAR

 

1997

Christchurch, NZ

1998

Sydney, AUS

1999

Broome, AUS

2000

Melbourne, AUS

2001

Brisbane, AUS

2002

Adelaide, AUS

2003

Sydney, AUS

2004

Melbourne, AUS

2005

Townsville, AUS

2006

Sydney, AUS

2007

Queenstown, NZ

2008

Hong Kong

2009

Fiji

2010

Perth, AUS

2011

Coolum, AUS

2012

Malaysia

2013

Hunter Valley, AUS

2014

Singapore

2015

Auckland, NZ

2016

Brisbane, AUS

2017

Adelaide, AUS

2018

Sydney, AUS

2019

Christchurch, NZ

2020

Melbourne, AUS (Cancelled)

2021

Melbourne, AUS

2022

Brisbane, AUS

SCIENTIFIC CONVENER

Professor Spencer Beasley

 - 

Mr Ian Gollow

Professor Patrick Dewan

 - 

A/Professor Andrew Ford

A/Professor Ralph Cohen

Mr Chris Kimber

Mr Harry Stalewski

Mr Guy Henry

Professor Kevin Pringle

Mr Tom Clarnette

Mr Philip Morreau

Mr Colin Kikiros

Mr Craig McBride & Mr Chris Bourke

Dr Wee Yan Chia

Professor Andrew Holland

Mr Michael Nightingale

Mr Philip Morreau

Mr Craig McBride & Dr Bhavesh Patel

A/Professor Day Way Goh

A/Professor Jonathan Karpelowsky

 - 

Dr Thomas Clarnette & A/Prof Ram Nataraja

Dr Thomas Clarnette & A/Prof Ram Nataraja

Dr Jennifer Ah Toy, Mr Chris Bourke            

& Mr Kelvin Choo 

SCIENTIFIC VISITOR

Professor Scott Adzick

-

Dr Kathryn Anderson (USA)

Professor Eric Heineman (New Zealand)

Professor Juan Tovar (Spain)

Professor Philip L Glick (USA)

 - 

Professor Agostino Pierro (UK)

Mr Richard Spicer (UK)

Dr David van der Zee (The Netherlands)

 - 

Professor Heinz Rode (South Africa),

Dr HuiMin Xia (China), Mr Mark Davenport (UK)

A/Professor Paul Babyn (Canada)

Professor Stephen Fishman (USA)

A/Professor Rosslyn Walker (Aus)

Professor George Youngson (Scotland)

Dr Anne Rachel John (Sarawak)

Dr Zakaria Zahari (Kuala Lumpur)

Professor Agostino Pierro (UK)

A/Professor Anette Jacobsen

Professor Krishnan Prabhakaran (Singapore)

Dr Michael LaQuaglia (USA)

Dr Daniel Von Allmen (USA)

Mr Paolo De Coppi (UK)

Professor George Holcomb (USA)

 - 

 (cancelled/postponed due to COVID-19)